JEFFERSON — Jefferson High School seniors were presented a total $738,500 in scholarships during the school’s annual awards ceremony Thursday morning.

Earning the top scholarship amount was Libby Pupanek with a total $137,500 awarded.

She received the Edgewood College-Presidential Scholarship of $60,000; the Edgewood College “inTuition” Grant of $76,800; an Emma, Esther & Marcella Friedel Scholarship of $200; and a Jefferson County Deputy Sheriff’s Association Scholarship of $500.

The daughter of Bill and Nicole Pupanek, she plans to attend Edgewood College in Madison to study cytotechnology.

Dakotah Francis received a total $108,250 in scholarships.

Francis was presented the Ripon College Academic Scholarship of $104,000; a Jefferson High School AFS Club Scholarship of $250; and a Francis F. Carnes Educational Charitable Trust Scholarship of $4,000.

The daughter of Tracey Spielvogel and Neville Francis, she plans to attend Ripon College to study biology.

Halle Peterson received $87,100 in awards.

The daughter of Mark and Karen Peterson, she plans to go on to Carroll University to study nursing.

She received the Carroll University Charles Carroll Scholar award of $72,000; the Carroll University Hilger Tradition Award of $2,000; the Carroll University — Donor Sponsored Grant of $9,600; and a Urania Henry Bienfang Memorial (Nursing or Ophthalmology) Scholarship of $20,000, as well as a $1,500 award from the ALCHA Foundation.

Samantha Ledwitch received a total of $57,000 in scholarships.

These include the Père Marquette Scholarship of $56,000; and the Trinity Lutheran Scholarship of $1,000.

The daughter of Jeannie Ledwitch and Cory Ledwitch, she plans to attend Marquette University in Milwaukee to pursue criminology/law studies.

Class of 2019 Valedictorian Mariah Linse garnered a total of $35,000 in scholarships.

These included the Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship of $9,000; a Fort Community Credit Union Scholarship of $2,000; a Jefferson Rotary Club Scholarship of $2,000; a Urania Henry Bienfang Memorial Scholarship (for nursing or ophthalmology) of $20,000; a Dr. Robert Handeyside Memorial Scholarship of $2,000; and a non-monetary recognition from the Jefferson Lions Club as Jefferson High School’s Female Senior Athlete of the Year.

The daughter of Harv and Angela Linse, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh to major in nursing.

Kayla Kloss received a total of $33,500 in scholarships.

These include the Shari A. Biwer Memorial Scholarship of $1,000; the Joseph P. Houston Jr. Memorial Scholarship of $500; the UW Milwaukee-Alumni Memorial Scholarship of $2,000; a 2019 Horatio Alger Scholarship of $10,000; and a Urania Henry Bienfang Memorial Scholarship (for nursing or ophthalmology) of $20,000.

The daughter of Tina Kloss and Chad Kloss, she intends to attend the University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee to major in nursing.

Kiana Jenswold earned a total $31,000 in scholarships.

These included a Urania Henry Bienfang Memorial Scholarship (for nursing or ophthalmology) of $20,000; a Dr. John L. Phelps Memorial Scholarship of $500; a Dr. Robert Handeyside Memorial Scholarship of $2,000; a Money Smart Week Essay Contest award of $1,000; a Woody Finn Memorial Scholarship of $1,500; a Trisha Rockstroh-Kerr Memorial Scholarship of $1,500; a Trooper Deborah M. McMenamin Memorial Scholarship of $1,000; and a Jim Boyd Memorial Scholarship of $3,500.

The daughter of Gregory and Ann Jenswold, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Madison to study nutrition/pre-medicine.

Danielle Chwala earned a total of $29,300 in scholarships.

These included a Jefferson County Agri-Business Club Scholarship of $500; a Veterans of Foreign Wars/VFW Auxiliary Scholarship of $1,000; a Paul and Lee Didion Family Scholarship (to a four-year university) of $16,000; a Jefferson County Farm Bureau Scholarship of $500; a Vietnam Veterans of America-Blackhawk Chapter 409 (Richard L. Bowers Memorial) Scholarship of $1,000; a Stuart and Stanley Hake Agriculture Scholarship of $7,000; an FFA Alumni Scholarship of $800; a University of Wisconsin-Platteville Academic Merit Scholarship of $1,000; a Jefferson County 4-H Leaders Association Scholarship of $500; and a Premier Insurance Solutions Scholarship of $1,000.

The daughter of Jeremy and Michele Chwala, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin- Platteville to study elementary education.

Megan Gleisner earned a total of $20,900 in scholarships.

The daughter of Lloyd and Jody Gleisner, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin- Whitewater to study Special Education.

She received the Urania Henry Bienfang Memorial Scholarship (for any major) of $2,500; a Fern Fernholz Goff Scholarship of $400; a Gaylin F. Morgan Memorial Scholarship of $6,000; a Kiwanis Citizenship Award of $2,000; a Ryan Keuler Memorial Award of $1,000; a Warhawk Exceptional Academic Award of $1,000; and a University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Chancellor’s Scholarship of $8,000.

Tarek Powell received the Northern Illinois University Huskie Excellence Scholarship of $20,000.

The son of John and Rebecca Powell, he plans to attend Northern Illinois University to study physics/engineering.

Class of 2019 Salutatorian Lucas Bauer received a total of $13,000 in scholarships.

These included a Wisconsin Academic Excellence Award of $9,000; a Jefferson Rotary Club Scholarship of $2,000; and a University of Wisconsin-Alumni Alumni Scholarship of $2,000.

The son of Ron and Vickie Bauer, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Madison to study microbiology.

Shampaine Wilson received a $10,000 Herb Kohl Initiative Scholarship.

The daughter of Amie Bolin and Gary Wilson, she plans to attend Madison College.

Jenna Dinkel earned a total of $8,750 in scholarships.

These included the Jefferson Rotary Club Scholarship of $2,000; a Jefferson High School AFS Club Scholarship of $250; a Urania Henry Bienfang Memorial Scholarship (for any major) of $2,500; a Gemuetlichkeit Scholarship of $500; a Trisha Rockstroh-Kerr Memorial Scholarship of $1,500; and a University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Academic Excellence Scholarship of $2,000.

The daughter of Steve and Cathi Dinkel, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse to study Public Administration and Political Science.

Destiny Roth earned a total of $8,250 in scholarships.

The daughter of Jamie Jones, Roth intends to attend Madison College and then the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater to study liberal arts with an eye on a career in social work.

She was presented a Michelle and Craig Auerbach Memorial Scholarship of $6,000; a Jefferson Sno-Hawks Snowmobile Club Scholarship of $500; a Jefferson County Deputy Sheriff’s Association Scholarship of $500; a Norman and Carolyn Stoner MATC Scholarship of $500; and a Roland F. Welsch III 2019 Memorial Scholarship of $750.

Lucinda Randall earned a total of $8,100 in scholarships, including a Stuart C. and Gladys Anhalt Music Memorial of $8,000; and a John Phillip Sousa Award of $100.

The daughter of Brenda Randall and Damon Randall, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater to major in instrumental music education.

Karyn Duddeck was presented a Stuart and Stanley Hake Agriculture Scholarship of $7,000.

The daughter of Kate and Randall Duddeck, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin- River Falls to study animal science/pre-veterinary.

Logan Wegner earned a total of $6,500 in scholarships, including a Jefferson Rotary Club Scholarship of $2,000; a Jordan Vogel Memorial Scholarship of $2,000; a Dr. Robert Handeyside Memorial Scholarship of $1,000; and a Fort HealthCare Partners Scholarship of $1,500.

The son of Ron and Heidi Wagner, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse to study biology.

Benjamin Sukow earned a total of $6,000 in scholarships. These included a Brett Magritz Memorial Scholarship of $4,000, a Kiwanis Citizenship Award of $2,000, and the non-monetary Jefferson Lions Club Male Senior Athlete of the Year Award.

The son of Tom Sukow and Jill Sukow, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Madison to study mechanical engineering.

Tyler Seisser earned a total of $5,500 in awards. These included an American Legion Auxiliary-Local Reinhardt-Windl Post #164 Jefferson Scholarship of $1,000; a Brett Magritz Memorial Scholarship of $4,000; and a Norman and Carolyn Stoner University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Scholarship of $500.

The son of Jeff Seisser and Jeni Seisser, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater to study secondary education-mathematics.

Carli Schreiner earned a total of $5,200 in scholarships, including a Paul and Lee Didion Family Scholarship (two-year technical) of $3,000; a Jordan Vogel Memorial Scholarship of $2,000; and an FFA Alumni Scholarship of $200.

The daughter of Anthony and Christy Schreiner, she plans to attend Madison College to study liberal arts/environmental science.

Noah Heine earned a total of $5,000, including a Jefferson County Farm Bureau Scholarship of $500; a Scott Skalitzky Memorial Scholarship of $300; an Allis Connections Scholarship of $750; an Ixonia Vintage Tractor Expo Scholarship of $400; a Steven H. Lipperer Memorial Award of $2,000; an FFA Alumni Scholarship of $300, and a Roland F. Welsch, III 2019 Memorial Scholarship of $750.

The son of Richard and Kimberly Heine, he remains undecided as to a future major, the school reported.

Daniel Rupprecht earned a Wisconsin Technical Excellence Award of $4,500.

The son of Bob and Cindy Rupprecht, he plans to attend Blackhawk Technical College to study welding.

Benjamin Hesse earned a $4,500 Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholarship.

The son of Tom and Julie Hesse, he plans to attend Madison College to study finance.

Amy Griffin earned a total of $4,300 in scholarships, including a Jefferson Rotary Club Scholarship of $2,000; an FFA Alumni Scholarship of $300; and a University of Wisconsin Alumni Scholarship of $2,000.

The daughter of Mike and Tina Griffin, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Madison to study kinesiology.

Jenna Arnold was presented a $4,000 Francis F. Carnes Educational Charitable Trust Scholarship.

The daughter of Wayne and Ann Arnold, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee to study Biology with an emphasis in Pre-Medicine.

Alexis Brown earned a total of $4,000 in scholarships, including a Reinel Law Enforcement Scholarship of $2,000; and a Jordan Vogel Memorial Scholarship of $2,000.

The child of Kim Hunstiger and R.J .Brown, Brown plans to attend Northeast Wisconsin Technical College to study Criminal Justice.

Alison Hauser earned a total of $3,500, including a Fort Community Credit Union Scholarship of $2,000; a Jefferson Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship of $1,000; and a Roland F. Welsch, III 2019 Memorial Scholarship of $500.

The daughter of John and Jeni Hauser, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse with an undetermined major.

Callie Schnitger earned a total of $3,500 in scholarships, including a Paul and Lee Didion Family Scholarship (two-year technical award) of $3,000 and a Roland F. Welsch, III 2019 Memorial Scholarship of $500.

The daughter of Jack Schnitger and Christine Lemke, he plans to attend Madison College to study Dental Hygiene.

Dylan Nordentoft earned a total of $3,000, including the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Pagelow Family Scholarship of $2,000; and a Roland F. Welsch, III 2019 Memorial Scholarship of $1,000.

The son of Dee Nordentoft and Scott Nordentoft, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Honors College to study secondary education.

Weston Wright earned a University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor’s Scholarship of $3,000.

The son of Benjamin and Tina Wright, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Stout to study industrial design.

Bryr Harenda earned a $3,000 University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor’s Scholarship.

The son of James and Anna Harenda, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Stout to study game design and development.

Logan Dzielinski earned a total of $2,500, including a Badger Truck Pullers Association-Glen Koeppel Memorial Scholarship of $500; an Optimist Club Scholarship of $1,000; and a Brad Russell Memorial Scholarship of $1,000.

The son of Richard and Sandra Dzielinski, he plans to attend Waukesha County Technical College to study carpentry.

Nicholas Borchardt earned a total of $2,000, including a Jefferson Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship of $1,000 and a Roland F. Welsch, III 2019 Memorial Scholarship of $1,000.

The son of Bill and Jean Borchardt, he plans to attend Fort Hays State University to study accounting.

Alex Marin earned a $2,000 University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Soaring Eagle Scholarship.

The son of Jason and Nova Marin, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse to study economics.

Jeton Dehari earned a total of $1,500 in scholarships, including a Watertown Regional Medical Center-Health Careers Scholarship of $1,000 and a Jefferson Lions Club-Robert Cowley Memorial Scholarship of $500.

The son of Refet and Sabajeta Dehari, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater to study pre-biomedicine.

Olivia Gallardo earned a total of $1,500, consisting of a Dr. Brian T.S. Turley Health-Care Profession Scholarship of $1,000 and a Jule Smith Memorial Scholarship of $500.

The daughter of Marc and Vicki Gallardo, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin- La Crosse to study occupational therapy.

Mitchell Vogel earned a total of $1,500, consisting of a Jefferson Utilities Public Power Essay Scholarship of $1,000 and a Donald, Choc and Jean Wegner Memorial Scholarship of $500.

The son of Don and Jane Vogel, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater to study business/finance.

Christian Chesmore earned a $1,000 University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Business Scholars Program Scholarship.

The son of Gary and Heidi Chesmore, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh to study accounting.

Morgan Graf earned $1,000 in scholarships, including a Donald D. Dunnington Memorial Scholarship of $500 and a Gemuetlichkeit Scholarship of $500.

The child of Scott and Sherry Graf, Graf is attending the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse to study occupational therapy.

Nicole Hachtel earned a total of $1,000, including a Jefferson County Living-Reporter/ Digital Media Scholarship of $500 and a Jefferson Lions Club-Robert Cowley Memorial Scholarship of $500.

The daughter of Jeff and Penny Hachtel, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse to study early-middle childhood education.

Nolan Klawitter earned a $1,000 Donald G. Nolan Memorial Scholarship.

The son of Tammy King and Steve Klawitter, he plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater with an undecided major.

Gabrielle Gottinger earned a $750 Jefferson High School Eagle Theatre Council Scholarship.

The daughter of Teresa Luker-Gottinger and Peter Gottinger, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Madison to study genetics.

Elizabeth Meyers earned a $750 Dan Wenkman Memorial Scholarship.

The daughter of Mike and Suzette Meyers, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin- Whitewater with an undecided major.

Emely Tovar was presented the Tamara (Tami) Hess Memorial Scholarship of $600.

The daughter of Berta Tovar and Bernardo Tovar, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater to study early childhood education.

Misael Cortes earned the Class of 2017 Scholarship of $500.

The son of Arturo and Columba Cortes, he plans to attend Madison College to study industrial engineering.

Meaghan Hogan earned a Jefferson County 4-H Leaders Association Scholarship of $500.

The daughter of Pat and Lori Hogan, she plans to attend Madison College.

Katelyn Worzalla earned the Jefferson Chamber of Commerce scholarship of $500.

The daughter of Greg and Tammy Worzalla, she plans to attend the University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire to study psychology or neuroscience.

The following students earned military recognition and a $50 award: Samuel Hrobsky, the son of Jacob Hrobsky and Jamie Gossard, Navy: aviation air rescue swimmer; McKenna Dwyer, the daughter of Rick and Tanya Dwyer, Navy Reserves/University of Wisconsin-Madison/environmental science; Justin Lange, the son of Nicole Bastin and John Lange, U.S. Marine Corps, aviation mechanics; Ryan Nelson, the son of Ken and Jill Nelson, U.S. Marine Corps/University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, criminal justice; and Logan Nguyen, the son of Paul and Jackie Nguyen, Army National Guard, horizontal construction engineer.

In addition, three former students received follow-up Stuart and Stanley Hake Agriculture Scholarships, each of them receiving $7,000. These honorees were Taylor Chwala, Elizabeth Knoebel, and Audrey Pelikan.

The Jefferson County Agri-Business Club also awarded a scholarship to a former student, Jessica Jurcek, of $500.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.