HONORED TO BE HERE

HONORED TO BE HERE — Jefferson High School held its academic awards program Wednesday evening, recognizing students for exemplary performance in scholarship, citizenship, athletics, art and drama, leadership, and a host of different subject areas and activities. Combined, a total of 42 percent of the student body were recognized at the ceremony. As a whole, the group had an average gradepoint of 3.25 on a four-point scale. — Daily Union photos by Pam Chickering Wilson.

JEFFERSON — Jefferson High School presented its 2017 academic awards Wednesday evening, recognizing students for achievements in overall academics, specific subjects, athletics, extracurricular involvement and more.

Jefferson High School principal Steve Dinkel gave the introductory speech, noting that 42 percent of the school’s student body would receive recognition of some sort that evening, and that the group as a whole had an average gradepoint of 3.25 on a four-point scale.

“It’s an impressive group,” Dinkel said.

Recognized as the Mathematical Association of America Math Meet local winner was junior Calvin Coyne, who placed in the top echelon at the state level.

Presented the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award was senior Helen Gittrich for her leadership, involvement and patriotism.

The Principal’s Excellence Award went to 2017 valedictorian Tim Felton, who amassed a gradepoint average over his high school career of 4.28.

The Wisconsin Leadership Seminar award went to sophomore Jenna Dinkel. This qualifies her to attend the state leadership event in the summer.

The leadership award recognizes a students who demonstrates responsibility, service, inclusiveness and decisionmaking skills.

Recognized with the first-ever AFS foreign student club Pass Peace Forward award was senior Joseph Meyers, who has served as president of the group for two straight years, demonstrated his commitment at community activities, spread cultural awareness throughout the school and community, and ran club meetings in front of more than 100 of his peers.

The Optimist Awards went to two students this year, with Tierney Hall and Joseph Meyers splitting the honors for the student at the school who most exemplifies the Optimist Creed.

Academic awards went to those who maintained high gradepoint averages over a number of semesters, with a letter requiring six points, a medal nine and a plaque 12 over students’ sophomore, junior and senior years.

Receiving academic letters were sophomore Jenna Arnold, Senior Chase Barnes, sophomore Lucas Bauer, sophomore Alexis Brown, sophomore Christian Chesmore, sophomore Danielle Chwala, senior Morgan Clarke-Sanchez, sophomore Misael Cortes, sophomore Breleigh Deblare, sophomore Jeton Dehari, sophomore Jenna Dinkel, junior Ian Drays, sophomore Karyn Duddeck, senior Halligan Dwyer, sophomore Mckenna Dwyer, sophomore Dakotah Francis, sophomore Olivia Gallardo, junior Heather Gallitz, senior Karla Genett, sophomore Gabrielle Gottinger, sophomore Morgan Graf, sophomore Amy Griffin, senior Courtney Guerra, sophomore Nicole Hachtel, junior Andrew Haffelder, sophomore Dylan Haffelder, sophomore Mariah Hall, sophomore Bryr Harenda, sophomore Alison Hauser, senior Lauryn Hebbe, senior Cody Ihlenfeld, sophomore Kiana Jenswold, sophomore Kayla Kloss, senior Julia Kubicek, junior Esdon Lemke, sophomore Mariah Linse.

Also, sophomore Alex Marin, junior Emily Messer, junior Rachel Messer, senior Kayla Ann Miller, junior Madison Miller, junior Nathan Miller, junior Jadin Moldenhauer, junior Callie Morrison, sophomore Lauren Nash, sophomore Ra­chael Neitzel, sophomore Saw­yer Peterson, junior Zackary Peterson, senior Megan Ploch, sophomore Libby Pupanek, junior George Sande, junior Au­brey Schaub, senior Jazmyne Schoel­ler, senior Brenden Smith, sophomore Benjamin Su­kow, senior Henry Tackman, junior Matthew Thompson, sophomore Emely Tovar, senior Tyler Trinko, sophomore Mitchell Vogel, senior Zachary Walsh, sophomore Logan Wegner, sophomore Katelyn Worzalla, sophomore Weston Wright, junior Brian Bowling, junior Kayla Donaldson, junior Conor Erickson, junior Emily Hottinger, junior Logan Latsch, junior Alexa Owen, junior Erick Reyes, junior Jose Rios, junior Kathryn Warner, junior Taylor Wedge, and junior Anne Zellmer.

Receiving academic medals were junior Brian Bowling, junior Kayla Donaldson, junior Conor Erickson, junior Emily Hottinger, junior Logan Latsch, junior Alexa Owen, junior Erick Reyes, junior Jose Rios, junior Kathryn Warner, junior Taylor Wedge, junior Anne Zellmer, junior Alan Albrecht, junior Chandler, Anfang, junior Mabel Baechle, junior Emily Becker, junior Allison Beirl, junior Lauren Bonofiglio, junior Mia Cherti, junior Calvin Coyne, junior Brianna Eilenfeldt, junior Emma Fox, junior Jaden Gallardo, junior Alexandra Ganser, junior Allyssa Gellendin, junior Carolina Gittrich, junior Mitchell Gleiter, junior Miranda Golz, senior Cassandra Guerra, junior Travis Hammonds, junior Nicholas Hauser, junior Caleb Heine, junior Paul Hollenberger, junior Hailey Hotter, junior Jessica Jurcek, senior Conner Kallsen, junior Madalyn Kaw-leski, senior Angel Kiesel, senior Cameron Kuehl, junior Brandon Laesch, senior Jennah Mackin, senior Daustin Martin, senior Dani McCaffery.

Also, senior Natalie Miller, junior Jacob Neff, junior Noah Pankow, junior Audrey Pelikan, junior Rylee Powell, junior Cole Radloff, senior Sydney Renz, senior Dylan Schneider, junior Elizabeth Sheil, junior Chelsea Shuda, senior Emma Smith, senior Emma Stelse, junior Emily Stendel, junior Emily Straube, junior Isaac Tackman, junior Emilee Truman, junior Allison Waugh, junior Ashley Welper, junior Janelle Wenzel, junior Jakob Willgrubs, junior Scarlet Wolf, junior Audry Wright, junior Joseph Young, senior Destiny Donaldson, senior Brody Joseph, senior Joseph Meyers, senior Aaron Ramirez, senior Ali Rechlin, senior Taylor Schoenherr, senior Abigail Stelse, and senior Megan Vogel.

Receiving academic plaques were senior Destiny Donaldson, senior Brody Joseph, senior Joseph Meyers, senior Aaron Ramirez, senior Ali Rechlin, senior Taylor Schoenherr, senior Abigail Stelse, senior Megan Vogel, senior Marissa Albrecht, senior Cameron Anfang, senior Payton Biwer, senior Courtney Erdman, senior Tim Felton, senior Helen Gittrich, senior Taylor Graf, senior Brianna Gutheridge, senior Tierney Hall, senior Nora Harstford, senior Brianna McClure, senior Ryan Messer, senior Rylee Miller, senior Marnie Monogue, senior Claire Schoofs, senior Sierra Stevenson, senior Megan Wangerin, senior Cassidy Waugh, and senior Justin Wesley.

Receiving senior athletic awards were Christopher De-krey, Brianna Eilenfeldt, Tim Felton, Emma Fox, Cody Ihlenfeld, Daustin Martin, Hunter Milbrath, Rylee Miller, Sydney Renz, Dylan Schneider, and Jazmyne Schoeller. These went to students with numerous athletic letters in one, two or three sports.

Receiving the 2017 Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete awards for Jefferson High School were Tierney Hall and Rylee Miller.

Exemplary attendance aw-ards (involving fewer than eight class periods missed during the entire school year) went to junior Alan Albrecht, freshman Jacob Ball, senior Chase Barnes, junior Lauren Bonofiglio, junior Brian Bowling, sophomore Misael Cortes, freshman Grace Davis, freshman Ladasia Day, freshman Zachery Dobson, sophomore Logan Dzielinski, freshman Alex Ellifson, senior Courtney Erdman, junior Step-hanie Furan, junior Alexandra Ganser, freshman Jayden Golz, sophomore Gabrielle Gottinger, senior Dante Green, sophomore Keith Griffin, senior Brianna Gutheridge, freshman Nicholas Haugom, junior Caleb Heine, junior Emily Hottinger, sophomore Jack Henry Hottinger, sophomore Samual Hrobsky, freshman Phoenix Junes, sophomore Cory Kaiser, junior Madalyn Kawleski, freshman Natalie Koehler, junior Sidney Koenigs, freshman Taylor Kuptz, freshman Cassandra Kitka, sophomore Alex Marin, junior Jada Meng, sophomore Rachael Neitzel, junior Alexa Owen, sophomore Jakob Parent, freshman Claire Peachey, freshman Mackenzie Pinnow, sophomore Tarek Powell, freshman Hayden Radloff, freshman Casandra Ramirez, senior Sydney Renz, junior Erick Reyes.

Also, junior Elizabeth Sheil, junior Emily Stendel, freshman Elijah Tackman, junior Clayton Thorp, freshman Thomas Wallace, and junior Joseph Young. Perfect attendance awards went to junior Mabel Baechle, junior Rebecca Bielinski, freshman Hunter Boettcher, freshman Jesse Brawders, freshman Osiel Dominguez, freshman Zachary Donley, freshman Taritza Esteban-Lopez, sophomore Sean Flaugher, sophomore Dakotah Francis, freshman Ashley Giencke, sophomore Aaron Harsha, sophomore Braden Howard, freshman Karli Johnson, senior Rey Kawamura, freshman Brianna La-esch, sophomore Justin Lange, freshman Hailey Milbrath, sophomore Lauren Nash, freshman Dionna Punzel, sophomore Libby Pupanek, senior Ali Rechlin, sophomore Daniel Rupprecht, freshman Dennise Saenz, and freshman Eryn Warner.

Citizenship awards were presented to freshman Liberty Cunningham, freshman Jesse Brawders, sophomore Lauren Nash, senior Autumn Cira, junior Carolina Gittrich, senior Cassandra Guerra, sophomore Dylan Haffelder, and junior Jessica Jurcek.

These students also were recognized at Jefferson school board meetings as “Citizens of the Month.”

Career/Technical Education recognition awards were presented to seniors Destiny Donaldson, Silas Earle, Jeremy Foltz, Zane Geyer, Brandon Klingler, Alexander Koehler, Kay­da Marmes, Hannah Mas­sey, Trevor Mengel, Molly Pupanek, Tatiana Rosario, Jaz­myne Schoeller, Abigail Stelse, and Carli Stelse.

Dinkel noted that from Jefferson High School, 60 students receive on-the-job training in the community, representing a minimum of 450 hours of training in each career pathway.

English Excellence awards went to freshman Liberty Cunningham, sophomore Amy Griffin, senior Tierney Hall, freshman Anna Kallsen, sophomore Mariah Linse, senior Marnie Monogue, junior Isaac Tackman and junior Zoe Traeder.

Art Excellence awards were presented to senior Makaela Brown, junior Mia Cherti, freshman Grace Davis, freshman Amanda Klinger, sophomore Sylvia Rutkowski, junior Elizabeth Sheil, junior Emilee Truman, senior Aurora Wolf, and senior Sonja Finster.

Equestrian Club awards went to sophomore Amy Griffin, freshman Ashley Junker, junior Kendrah Kaiser, junior Cale Thom and junior Kathryn Warner.

The Equestrian Club, started a decade ago, has performed very well this year, going to state and winning a spirit award as well as helping to foster a club at another school.

Drama/Outstanding Dedication awards went to freshman Alaina Blackledge, senior Makaela Brown (also recognized for technical aspects of theater) sophomore Gabrielle Gottinger, senior Nora Harstford, senior Jennah Mackin, junior Madison Miller, and junior Isaac Tackman.

Attending the Future Business Leaders of America regional and state conference were junior Alan Albrecht, freshman Jacob Ball, junior Allison Beirl, junior Lauren Bonofiglio, junior Miranda Golz, senior Cassandra Guerra, junior Nicholas Hauser, junior Paul Hollenberger, junior Logan Latsch, senior Daustin Martin, senior Trevor Mengel, sophomore Dylan Nordentoft, sophomore Ben Sukow, senior Megan Vogel, sophomore Mitch-ell Vogel, senior Megan Wangerin, junior Allison Waugh, junior Taylor Wedge, and junior Janelle Wenzel.

Of these, Hauser, Latsch, and Hollenberger took third place at state in their category and qualified to represent Wisconsin at the national competition this summer.

Math Excellence awards went to senior Tim Felton, freshman Anna Kallsen, sophomore Tyler Seisser, and junior Elizabeth Sheil.

Science Department Awards were presented to sophomore Lucas Bauer, junior Lauren Bonofiglio, senior Tim Felton, sophomore Megan Gleisner, senior Tierney Hall, freshman Anna Kallsen, and junior Audrey Pelikan.

Representing the school at Badger Boys’ and Girls’ State will be Paul Hollenberger and Jessica Jurcek, representatives, and Lauren Bonofiglio and Calvin Coyne, alternates.

Family and Consumer Sciences Awards went to senior Allison Russel in child service; senior Autumn Cira in Family and Consumer Science Education, senior Brianna Guth-eridge in health science, and junior Jadin Moldenhauer for his involvement and leadership in the school’s new Health Occupation Students of America chapter.

Cira has served as a teaching assistant and volunteer, has worked in the field outside of school and taken numerous FACE classes and plans to enter nursing. Receiving Hero-dotus Social Studies Honor Society awards were senior Conner Kallsen, junior Miranda Golz, junior Jessica Jurcek, senior Aaron Ramirez, senior Claire Schoofs, and senior Megan Wangerin.

History Bowl awards went to senior Dominick Aillo, sophomore Lucas Bauer, junior Calvin Coyne, senior Conner Kallsen, junior Madalyn Kaw-leski, senior Ryan Messer, senior Marnie Monogue, and senior Dylan Schneider.

These students were national qualifiers in the history competition.

Spanish Student of the Year awards went to sophomore Misael Cortes for Advanced Placement Spanish; freshman Taylor Kutpz for Spanish 1, sophomore Sawyer Peterson for Spanish 2; freshman Elizabeth Munoz-Cuadra for Spanish 3 Honors; sophomore Megan Gleisner for Spanish 3, junior Anne Zellmer for Spanish 3, and senior Brody Joseph for Spanish 4. Latin Student of the Year awards were presented to freshman Gabrielle Utrie for Latin I and sophomore Libby Pupanek for Latin II. These students were the top scorers in the school on the national Latin exam taken by more than 150,000 students across the nation each year.

“Yes I Can” awards went to Adrianna Hardwicke and Aurora Wolf. These go to students with disabilities who have worked hard to reach their highest potential, to spread awareness and to advocate for people with differences.

Most Improved Student awards — given for fortitude, perseverance and continued academic improvement over their high school careers — went to senior Kendra Dobson, senior Tyler Phillips and senior Noah Brace.

The President’s Award for Educational Excellence, sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education in partnership with the National Association of Elementary School Principals and the National Association of Secondary School Principals, was developed to help principals recognize and honor students achieving high academic goals through hard work and dedication to learning.

Students receiving this award, all seniors, earned at least a 3.5 gradepoint and fall within the 85th percentile or higher on the ACT college entrance exam.

The President’s Award for Outstanding Educational Excellence was presented to the following seniors: Tim Felton, Helen Gittrich, Taylor Graf, Tierney Hall, Nora Harstford, Brody Joseph, Conner Kallsen, Brianna McClure, Marnie Monogue, and Claire Schoofs.

In addition, the President’s Award for Educational Achievement, which is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education in partnership with the National Association of Elementary School Principals and the National Association of Secondary School Principals, was developed to help principals recognize and honor students showing outstanding educational growth and improvement.

This award aims to encourage and reward students who work hard in school and give outstanding effort, often in the face of obstacles.

It is common that a student receiving this award might excel in one particular subject or area.

The President’s Award for Outstanding Educational Ach-ievement went to seniors Dominick Aiello, Marissa Albrecht, Brandon Burns, Careese Crotteau, Jonah Custer, Kyra Dehnert-Anderson, Ken-dra Dobson, Halligan Dwyer, Brianna Eilenfeldt, Samuel Gambill, Karla Genett, Haylee Gess, Courtney Guerra, Zach-ary Hoffman, Nicolas Hoover, Cody Ihlenfeld, Alison Jaeger, Angel Kiesel, Loam Klein, Cameron Kuehl, Jennah Mack-in, Ryan Messer, Taylor Mewis, Joseph Meyers, Natalie Miller, Rylee Miller, Tyler Phillips, Molly Pupanek, Aaron Rami-rez, Jayden Robertson, Alejandro Rodriguez, Tatiana Rosario, Miranda Schneider, Jazmyne Schoeller, Icewarya Sivadas, Lizet Soto, Sierra Stevenson, Tyler Trinko and Megan Vogel.

Recipients of the 2016-17 Student Achiever Highest Academic Achievement Awards made the top 6 percent of all students throughout the high school — not just in their grade — in academic excellence. The recognition program is sponsored by the Milwaukee Brewers Charities, the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and the Bradley Foundation. Each honoree received a recognition certificate, two free Brewers tickets and recognition in the Milwaukee newspaper.

Student Achiever/Highest Academic Achievement awards went to senior Tim Felton, senior Marissa Albrecht, sophomore Lucas Bauer, junior Lauren Bonofiglio, sophomore Jenna Dinkel, junior Jaden Gallardo, junior Alexandra Ganser, junior Carolina Gittrich, sophomore Megan Gleisner, sophomore Morgan Graf, sophomore Amy Griffin, senior Tierney Hall, sophomore Alison Hauser, junior Jessica Jurcek, freshman Anna Kallsen, junior Madalyn Kawleski, sophomore Kayla Kloss, sophomore Mariah Linse, freshman James Mono-gue, senior Marnie Monogue, junior Jacob Neff, sophomore Libby Pupanek, freshman Ian Sande, junior Elizabeth Sheil, junior Isaac Tackman, junior Emilee Truman, freshman Gabrielle Utrie, freshman Eryn Warner, junior Ashley Welper, junior Janelle Wenzel, junior Jakob Willgrubs, sophomore Katelyn Worzalla, freshman Ella Yost, junior Joseph Young, and junior Anne Zellmer.

Recipients of the 2016-17 Student Achiever Highest Academic Effort Awards were recognized for their exceptional scholastic effort, as selected by faculty nomination. The recognition program is sponsored by the Milwaukee Brewers Charities, the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and the Bradley Foundation. Each honoree received a recognition certificate, two free Brewers tickets and recognition in the Milwaukee newspaper.

Student Achiever/Highest Academic Effort awards went to freshman Caleb Stelse, senior Megan Wangerin, junior Brian Bowling, sophomore Alexis Brown, junior Marya Cunningham, freshman Grace Davis, sophomore Jeton Dehari, senior Kyra Dehnert-Anderson, senior Kendra Dobson, sophomore Karyn Duddeck, sophomore Mckenna Dwyer, freshman Emma El-Beri, freshman Connor Fowle, sophomore Olivia Gallardo, freshman Gabrielle Gottinger, sophomore Aaron Harsha, junior John Howard, freshman Karli Johnson, sophomore Cory Kaiser, junior Megan Klinger, junior Brandon La-esch, senior Jennah Mackin, junior Ian McGowan, freshman Hailey Milbrath, junior Alexa Owen, senior Jeffery Payne, senior Tyler Phillips, senior Aaron Ramirez, senior Dakota Schaefer, freshman Sydney Schaub, senior Claire Schoofs, sophomore Tyler Seisser, freshman Rachel Slaybaugh, freshman Cassidy Spies, senior Abigail Stelse, freshman Elijah Sutcliffe, freshman Elijah Tackman, junior Destiny Tindell, and sophomore Mitchell Vogel.

Named as the top 10 percent of students according to academic rank in each grade were freshman Clara Ball, Olivia Ganser, Reese Gee, Anna Kallsen, James Monogue, Hayden Radloff, Ian Sande, Caleb Stelse, Gabrielle Utrie, Eryn Warner, Jordan Wiesen, and Ella Yost; sophomores Lucas Bauer, Jenna Dinkel, Megan Gleisner, Morgan Graf, Amy Griffin, Alison Hauser, Kayla Kloss, Mariah Linse, Alex Marin, Libby Pupanek, and Katelyn Worzalla; juniors Lauren Bonofiglio, Alexandra Ganser, Carolina Gittrich, Jessica Jurcek, Elizabeth Sheil, Issac Tackman, Ashley Welper, Janelle Wenzel, Jakob Willgrubs, and Joseph Young; and seniors Marissa Albrecht, Tim Felton, Helen Gittrich, Taylor Graf, Brianna Gutheridge, Tierney Hall, Ryan Messer, Marnie Monogue, Sierra Stevenson, and Megan Wangerin.

Fitness Freak awards went to seniors Alejandro Rodriguez and Jazmyne Schoeller. These awards were given in recognition of not only a high level of fitness, but also a high degree of energy and commitment in and outside of class, leadership and serving as a role model in fitness as a whole.

Rock Valley Conference Math Meet participants included sophomore Jenna Dinkel, junior Calvin Coyne, junior Mabel Baechle, sophomore Lucas Bauer, junior Misael Cortes, senior Tim Felton, junior Carolina Gittrich, senior Helen Gittrich, junior Jessica Jurcek, senior Dylan Schneider, sophomore Tyler Seisser, junior Elizabeth Sheil, senior Emma Stelse, senior Sierra Stevenson, junior Emily Straube, junior Kathryn Warner, and junior Ashley Welper.

Agriculture awards were given out separately at the Jefferson High School FFA agribusiness club banquet, a separate story which will run in an upcoming edition of the Daily Jefferson County Union.

Recommended for you

Load comments