JEFFERSON — Jefferson High School honored students for achievement in numerous areas Wednesday evening, from academics to citizenship to achievement in various departments or extracurriculars.

President’s Awards for Academic Achievement went to Vincent Bonofiglio, Eden Dempsey, Colby Hielsberg, Emily Hollenberger, Ahna Kammer, Lindsey Krause, Taylor Phillips, Valorie Schamens, Jarrett Schneider, Nathan Thorp, and Zia Wolter.

President’s Awards for Academic Excellence went to: Peggy Au, Kelly Boettcher, Emily Carlson, Trystan Cator, Ailey Deblare, Courtney Draeger, Carson Fairfield, Melissa Gleiter, Aaron Heine, Isaiah Hoffman, Ainsley Howard, Natalie Illikainen, Mackenzie Jahnke, Jordan Kolehouse, Carter Pagenkopf, Cameron Patterson, Brenda Sampayo Vergara, Noah Schultz, Samuel Stigler, Laura Traver, Francis Watson, Nora Wichman, and Megan Worzalla.

Senior Athletic Awards went to Claire Beck, Vincent Bonofiglio, Alivia Dearborn, Ailey Deblare, Eden Dempsey, Heather Fox, Joshua Gehl, Aaron Heine, Isaiah Hoffman, Emily Hollenberger, Ainsley Howard, Ahna Kammer, Lindsey Krause, Brittney Mengel, Haygen Miller, Claire Ostopowicz, Josie Peterson, Sophie Peterson, Taylor Phillips, Noah Schultz, Nathan Thorp, and Nora Wichman.

Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Awards went to Eden Dempsey and Tyler Phillips.

Recognized as Citizens of the Month were Nathaniel Davis, Ava Gallardo, Brady Gotto, Aaron Johnson, Lindsey Krause, Maryam Perez-Hernandez, Brenda Sampayo Vergara and Rachel Weber.

Achievement Awards went to Tiffany Maron, Carter Pagenkopf, Sam Stigler and Cory Wellman.

Exceptional Artist awards went to Audra Bischoff, Kelly Boettcher, Melissa Bruhn and Kylie Rechlin.

Business

DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America) awards went to Emily Carlson and Kayla Pagel.

Future Business Leaders of America awards went to Kendal Busler, Emily Carlson, Lauren Dempsey, Nicholas Fishers, Josh Gehl, Andrew Gleistner, Juliette Gonzalez, Jhoana Hernandez, Adam Huebel, Katelyn Johnson, Kiersten Kinkaid, Kayla Krueger, Meghan Magner, Cynthia Ramirez, Aurelia Rutkowski, and Morgan Schroedl.

English Excellence Awards went to Brady Gehring, Lindsey Krause, Evan Neitzel, Brian Siegler, and Rachel Simonson.

Family and Consumer Science Education awards went to Karsen Powell, Megan Worzalla, and Sophie Peterson.

The Health Occupation Students of America award went to Megan Worzalla.

Math Excellence Awards went to Andrew Altermatt, Julia Ball, Brooke Bauer, Grace Behm, Ava Beyer, Emily Boucher, Alexis Bronstad, Matthew Buchholz, Tyler Butina, Sara Cabrera Torres, Stephanie Cervantes, Nathaniel Davis, Alivia Dearborn, Ella Dehnert, Lauren Dempsey, Destiny Filter, Ava Gallardo, David Ganser, Samantha Ganser, Jordan Gehl, Brady Gehring, Emma Gehring, Brady Gotto, Isabelle Hammonds, Alan Hauser, Madisen Heiman, Abby Helmink, Colby Hielsberg, Emily Hollenberger, Aidan Kammer, Shelby Kaus, Kassandra Kloss, Anna Koehler, Lauren Kopelke, Reagan Kopelke, John Kraus, Colton Krause, Libby Krause, Lindsey Krause, Alek Kuykendall, Mitchel Langholff, Annabelle Luebke, Meghan Magner, Claudia Maze, David (Evan) Neitzel, Kieran O’Reilly, Claire Ostopowicz, Maryam Perez-Hernandez, Drew Peterson, Taylor Phillips, Joseph Pupanek, Dayanara Ramirez, Annly Saavedra, Payton Schmidt, Zachary Schweitzer, Brian Siegler, Rachel Simonson, Samantha Steinke, Ashley Tews, Patrick Traver, Brandon Tully, Rachel Weber, Alison Werning, Natalie Wipperfurth, Rachel Wittig, and Ava Yost.

Senior Band Awards went to Ashton Anfang, Vincent Bonofiglio, Allison Boos, Isabella Bruesch, Benjamin Buelow, Colton Drew, Tanyan Falk, Joseph Ford, Natalie Illikainen, Ahna Kammer, Jjiovana Lira, Cole Marinez, Aaron Meixner, Claire Ostopowicz, Kayla Pagel, Cameron Patterson, Taylor Phillips, Brody Pogantsch, Valorie Schamens, Noah Schultz, Nathan Thorp and Megan Worzalla.

Band letters were awarded to Dylan Burow, Jordan Gehl, Madeleine Griffith, Eden Harstford, Lillian Kamenick, David (Evan) Neitzel, Claire Ostopowicz, Brian Siegler, Allison Boos, Natalie Illikainen, Jjuliana Lira, Aaron Meixner, Cameron Patterson, Taylor Phillips, Valorie Schamens, and Jjiovana Lira.

Band achievement awards went to Taylor Phillips, Vincent Bonofiglio, Natalie Eilenfeldt, Jjuliana Lira, Tatiana Rios, Emma Roehl, Joseph Pupanek, and Noah Schultz.

Vocal music senior awards went to Abby Aumann, Allison Boos, Emily Carlson, Petra Contreras, Joshua Emery, Tanyan Falk, Heather Fox, Makenzie Hottinger, Natalie Illikainen, Jordan Kolehouse, Lindsey Krause, Dalton Krueger, Kayla Krueger, Jjuliana Lira, Aaron Meixner, Raighnan O’Reilly, Cameron Patterson, Brody Pogantsch, Valorie Schamens, Benjamin Teeter, and Nora Wichman.

Vocal achievement awards went to Kiara Cherry, Tanyan Falk, Brody Pogantsch, Payton Schmidt, Nora Wichman, and Aaron Meixner.

The National School Choral Award was presented to Aaron Meixner.

JHS Fitness Freak Awards went to Tyler Butina, Aaron Heine, Alexandria Hesse, Aidan Kammer, Brady Lehman, Evan Neitzel, Gracie Niebler, Drew Peterson, Josie Peterson, and Savannah Serdynski.

Science Department Awards went to Lauren Dempsey, Jordan Gehl, Joanna Guevara, Emily Hollenberger, Maryam Perez-Hernandez, Valorie Schamens, Brian Siegler, and Sofia Stigler.

Social Studies Herodotus awards went to Lauren Dempsey, Sophie Peterson, Taylor Phillips, Aurelia Rutkowski, Valorie Schamens, and Samuel Stigler.

Aaron Heine was named the Technology Education Department Student of the year.

Honored for four-year Latin excellence was Ailey DeBlare.

The “Yes I Can” Award went to Abby Aumann, Petra Contreras, Hayden Eighmy, Patrick Peterson, and Tylor Witter.

The Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award went to Jordan Kolehouse.

Outstanding Dedication Awards from the drama department went to Allison Boos, Emily Carlson, Joshua Emery, Dalton Krueger, Aaron Meixner, Leah Montgomery-Caito, Kayla Pagel, Cameron Patterson, Valorie Schamens, and Benjamin Teeter.

Forensics Excellence Awards and WHSFA State Forensics Pins were awarded to Jordan Kolehouse, Cameron Patterson, Ryan Peterson, Valorie Schamens, Laura Traver, Francis Watson, Nora Wichman, and Rowan Wilson.

Lindsey Krause was announced as the winner of this year’s Optimist Award.

The Wisconsin Leadership Seminar honor went to Jordan Gehl.

The Principal’s Excellence Award for the top two ranked students in the senior class in terms of academics went to Eden Dempsey and Valorie Schamens.

Rotary Youth Leadership Awards went to Austin Gotto, Jordan Gehl, Gracie Niebler, Emma Riedl, Brian Siegler, and Gareth Whitstone.

The following students received Academic Plaques: Claire Beck, Vincent Bonofiglio, Isabella Bruesch, Emily Carlson, Alivia Dearborn, Ailey Deblare, Eden Dempsey, Joshua Emery, Isabell Flatt, Heather Fox, Joshua Gehl, Andrew Gleisner, Melissa Gleiter, Joeanna Goddard, Aaron Heine, Chelsea Hernandez, Jhoana Hernandez, Colby Hielsberg, Eli Hoffman, Isaiah Hoffman, Emily Hollenberger, Ainsley Howard, Ahna Kammer, Kiersten Kinkaid, Hailey Koenigs, Jordan Kolehouse, Lindsey Krause, Kayla Krueger, Cade McMahon, Aaron Meixner, Jennifer Mendez Cadena, Brittney Mengel, Haygen Miller, Raighnan O’Reilly, Claire Ostopowicz, Josie Peterson, Sophie Peterson, Taylor Phillips, Cynthia Ramirez, Brenda Sampayo Vergara, Valorie Schamens, Jarrett Schneider, Morgan Schroedl, Noah Schultz, Nathan Thorp, Laura Traver, Timothy Walsh, Francis Watson, Nora Wichman, Kamin Wolter, Zia Wolter, and Megan Worzalla.

Receiving Academic Medals were: Kayla Acosta Cardenas, Peggy Au, Julia Ball, Cassandra Beck, Presley Biwer, Dylan Burow, Kendal Busler, Tyler Danielson, Lauren Dempsey, Aiden Devine, Hunter Dow, Miles Ewing, Ava Gallardo, Andrew Gee, Gracyn Geyer, Brady Gotto, Joanna Guevara, Mackenzie Hans, Eden Harstford, Abby Helmink, Briana Hernandez, Makenzie Hottinger, Noah Houston, Katelyn Johnson, Jacob Jurcek, Anna Koehler, Dalton Krueger, Meghan Magner, Mason Marin, Luisa Mendez Cadena, David Neitzel, Raighnan O’Reilly, Cameron Patterson, Karsen Powell, Dayanara Ramirez, Olivia Riemer, Aurelia Rutkowski, Dylan Schroedl, Morgan Schroedl, Jadyn Splittgerber, Isabel Tackman, Benjamin Teeter, Victoria Turner, Kathryn Utrie, Tobias Weisensel, Nora Wichman, Colton Witucki, and Emily Zilisch.

Academic Letters went to Matthew Alto, Ashton Anfang, Carly Beck, Presley Biwer, Robert Hawk Blackledge, Melissa Bruhn, Matthew Buchholz, Tyler Butina, Sara Cabrera Torres, Stephanie Cervantes, Jarod Dehnert, Dylan Dettmann, Hunter Dow, Courtney Draeger, Colton Drew, Gabriella Edson, Nicholas Fischer, David Ganser, Lauryn Ganser, Jordan Gehl, Juliette Gonzalez, Austin Gotto, Madeleine Griffith, Annalisa Hagenbart, Madisen Heiman, Briana Hernandez, Nicholas Hottinger, Natalie Illikainen, Aaron Johnson, Jacob Jurcek, Lillian Kamenick, Sophia Koch, Lauren Kopelke, Rhea Laurin, Brady Lehman, Joel Martin, Luisa Mendez Cadena, Jayden Morgan, Gracie Niebler, Ashley Olmos-Garcia, Alexandria Ostopowicz, Marcus Owen, Ethan Phillips, Paden Phillips, Brody Pogantsch, Jazmin Ramirez, Jerrette Ramirez, Jocelyn Ramirez, Emma Riedl, Elliana Rios, Tatiana Rios, Eddy Rodriguez, Leo Ruhland, Luis Serrano, Brian Siegler, Samantha Steinke, Ashley Tews, MacKenzie Thom, Brandon Tully, Victoria Turner, Emmanuel Weber, Rachel Weber, Ty Westenberg, Gareth Whitstone, Rowan Wilson, Rachel Wittig, and Ava Yost.

Named to the Tri-M music honor society were sophomores Matthew Buchholz, Stephanie Cervante, Martha Esteban Lopez, Allison Fisher, Jordan Gehl, Madeleine Griffith, Osiris Guerson, Kyra Kalmon, Lillian Kamenick, Shelby Kaus, Reagan Kopelke, Vaughn Lueker, Alexa Medina, Abigail Moreno, Ashley Olmos-Garcia, Alexandria Ostopowicz, Kathryne Peterson, Brian Siegler, Rebecca Slaybaugh, Rachel Weber, and Rowan Wilson.

The following juniors were also honored as part of Tri-M: Niya Bartosch, Brooke Bauer, Carly Beck, Cassandra Beck, Robert Hawk Blackledge, Jarod Dehnert, Gabriella Edson, Nicholas Fischer, Mackenzie Hans, Eden Harstford, Gunnar Jurczyk, Mason Marin, David Neitzel, Tatiana Rios, Jadyn Splittgerber, Victoria Turner, Kathryn Utrie, Tobias Weisensel and Emily Zilisch

The following seniors are also part of Tri-M: Ashton Anfang, Vincent Bonofiglio, Isabella Bruesch, Benjamin Buelow, Emily Carlson, Colton Drew, Joshua Emery, Heather Fox, Makenzie Hottinger,. Natalie Illikainen, Ahna Kammer, Jordan Kolehouse, Lindsey Krause, Dalton Krueger, Kayla Krueger, Aaron Meixner, Raighnan O’Reilly, Claire Ostopowicz, Cameron Patterson, Taylor Phillips, Brody Pogantsch, Valorie Schamens, Noah Schultz, Benjamin Teeter, Nathan Thorp, Nora Wichman and Megan Worzalla.

Named to National Honor Society were the following juniors: Julia Ball, Kendal Busler, Lauren Dempsey, Nicholas Fischer, Ava Gallardo, Gracyn Geyer, Joanna Guevara, Meghan Magner, Evan Neitzel, Dayanara Ramirez, Jadyn Splittgerber, Victoria Turner, Kathryn Utrie, Tobias Weisensel and Emily Zilisch

The following seniors are also part of NHS: Vincent Bonofiglio, Emily Carlson, Alivia Dearborn, Eden Dempsey, Joshua Emery, Isabell Flatt, Heather Fox,, Briana Hernandez, Jhoana Hernandez, Emily Hollenberger, Ainsley Howard, Ahna Kammer, Kiersten Kinkaid, Jordan Kolehouse, Lindsey Krause, Raighnan O’Reilly, Cameron Patterson, Josie Peterson, Sophie Peterson, Taylor Phillips,, Cynthia Ramirez, Brenda Sampayo Vergara, Valorie Schamens, Nathan Thorp, Laura Traver, Francis Watson, Nora Wichman, and Zia Wolter.

Honored as part of the Spanish Honor Society were sophomores Alejandra Aspeitia, Matthew Buchholz, Sara Cabrera Torres, Stephanie Cervantes, Madeleine Griffith, Genesis Lentz, Abigail Moreno, Ashley Olmos-Garcia, Jazmin Ramirez, Jerrette Ramirez, and Mya Weidman-Walters; juniors Julia Ball, Sandra Colorado Fernandez, Lauren Dempsey, Hunter Dow, Ava Gallardo, Gracyn Geyer, Joanna Guevara, Eden Harstford, Abby Helmink, Nicholas Hottinger, Riley Madden, Meghan Magner, Zephyr Marek, Luisa Mendez Cadena, Evan Neitzel, Dayanara Ramirez, Eddy Rodriguez, Aurelia Rutkowski, Alondra Velazquez, Emmanuel Weber, Tobias Weisensel and Emily Zilisch; and seniors Peggy Au, Claire Beck, Tyler Danielson, Alivia Dearborn, Eden Dempsey, Isabell Flatt, Briana Hernandez, Kevin Hernandez Neri, Eli Hoffman, Emily Hollenberger, Ainsley Howard, Ahna Kammer, Lindsey Krause, Kayla Krueger, Cade McMahon, Brittney Mengel, Josie Peterson, Dylan Schroedl, Morgan Schroedl, Francis Watson and Megan Worzalla.

The school honored the following Youth Apprentices: Kyra Dieckman; Joshua Gehl, Tanner Graf, Jhoana Hernandez, Adam Huebel, Haygen Miller, Josh Miller, Cynthia Ramirez, Kaitlyn Schave, Noah Schultz, Cory Wellman, Brady Wendt

Finally, the school honored the following Co-op students: Joshua Gehl, Andrew Gleisner, Juliette Gonzalez, and Morgan Schroedl.

(Also honored were the top 10 percent of each class and Student Rotarians, which have been recognized in previous editions of the Daily Union.)

Recommended for you

Load comments