Drama Award winner

Among many honorees recognized at Jefferson Middle School’s Academic Awards Wednesday was Piper Crabtree, recipient of the Drama Directors’ Award.

JEFFERSON — As one of the final events wrapping up what has been a most unusual school year, Jefferson Middle School presented its academic awards Wednesday afternoon.

Receiving the sixth-grade Outstanding Character Awards were Thomas Condon, Savanah Frohmader, Sofia Frohmader, Tyler Gleisner, Peyton Greving, Cody Hoefler, Kylah Krahn, Alejandro Leal-Maldonado, Madeleine Luebbe, Noah Nabak, Eulises Ortega Sanchez, Reese Pinnow, Leonel Santos, Anneka Schuld, Michael Skaradzinski, Haylee Soholt, Alexis Staude, Kaylynn Tizapa, Colton Vallier, Serenity Vang, Braxton Walhovd, Grace Warborg, and Keegan DeBlare.

Sixth-grade Academic Excellence Awards went to Elienai Basilio, Kateara Boettcher, Amanda Boucher, Kaitlynne Burda, Lillianna Bushendorf, Thomas Condon, Daisy Coxe, Joseph Ebel, Daniel Ellifson, Ella Fetherston, Savanah Frohmader, Sofia Frohmader, Tyler Gleisner, Peyton Greving, Hailey Gyles, Arely Hernandez, Cody Hoefler Emma Karnatz, Alexzander Klingbeil, Reise Kopelke, Kylah Krahn, Hunter Laak, Madeleine Luebbe, Nevaeh Milbrath, Gabriel Mindemann, Eulises Ortega Sanchez, Leeah Pavlekovich, Logan Pettegrew, Reese Pinnow, Emma Pipkin, Johanna Ramirez, Xiomara Ramirez, Alec Schmidt, Broderick Schmidt, Landen Schmitt, Anneka Schuld, Kiley Schweitzer, Christopher Serrano Martinez, Madyson Siegert, Finley Sikora, Noah Skoug, Emmilia Snyder, Haylee Soholt, Alexis Staude, Olivia Stelse, Wyatt Strupp, Rileigh Szwec, Kaylynn Tizapa, Colton Vallier,, Serenity Vang, Braxton Walhovd, Kaeden Wangsness, Grace Warborg, Lauren Wetherell, and Shara Wetzel.

Seventh-grade Academic Effort Awards went to Kiernan Kawleski, Madelyn Schumann, Andrea Mejia, Yarely Ramirez, Jayden Ridgeman, Justin Schnarsky, Nathan Harmon, Marlene Rangel Garcia, Adellyna Wiedenfeld and Jennifer Gonzalez.

Seventh-grade Academic Achievement Awards went to Madeline Dehnert, Brady Krull, Bennett Lehman, Mason Merz, Abby Ostopowicz, Kyler Pulkrabek, Hannah Werning, Michael Wilson, Maya Warborg and Johannah Kraus.

Eighth-grade Academic Effort Awards went to Aiden DeBlare, Grecia Hernandez, Maxwell Franchi, Eulises Moreno, Vanessa Ganser, Addison McMahon, Christian Crabtree, Breleigh Mengel, Catherine Beck, and Noah Gellendin.

Eighth-grade Academic Achievement Awards went to Brennan Dempsey, Hilden Dempsey, Amelia Kamenick, Quinn Rundle, Ava Skoug, Ashlyn Enke, Kateri Kawleski, Haley Petersen, Olivia Jennrich and Chloe Smith.

Exploratory Class Awards went to the following students:

Sixth-graders Joseph Ebel (band), Keegan DeBlare and Emma Karnatz (choir); Kylah Krahn and Noah Nabak (physical education); Kaylynn Tizapa and Madyson Siegert (art); Rileigh Szwec in keyboarding speed; Reese Pinnow and Tyler Gleisner in overall keyboarding;

Seventh-graders Abby Ostopowicz (band); Landyn Alvarado and Kyler Pulkrabek (choir); Marlene Rangel Garcia and Connor Witucki (physical education); Francesca Sustae and Leslie De La Portilla (art); Nicholas Stensby and Adrian Leffler (Computer Applications);

Eighth-graders Olivia Jennrich (Band Director’s Award); Payton Splittgerber and Chase Meixner (Choir Director’s Awards); Piper Crabtree (Drama Director’s Award); Aidan Thom and Mackenzie Denton (physical education); Gabriela Perez and Claire Griffith (art); Haley Petersen and Jesalyn Muehlenbruch (Tech Tools).

Seventh-grade core class awards went to the following students:

Science awards went to: Kiernan Kawleski, Bennett Lehman, Jayden Ridgeman, and Justin Schnarsky;

English Language Arts awards from VanMatre’s classes went to: Breanna Buchholz, Abby Ostopowicz, Johannah Kraus,

English Language Arts awards for Kelly Traver’s classes went to: Saige McWilliam, Melanie Warner, Aubree Metcalf, and Keegan DeLaRosa.

Seventh-grade math awards went to: Brady Krull, Hannah Werning, Deondray Haugom and Alex Unke with the advanced math award going to Kyler Pulkrabek.

Social Studies awards went to Noah Hudson, Maddie Dehnert, Maya Warborg and Michael Wilson.

The seventh-grade Quale-Arnold award, presented to the student who is the “greatest pleasure to have in class” went to Kyler Pulkrabek.

Eighth-grade core class awards went to the following students:

Science awards went to Yadier Medina and Kateri Kawleski.

English Language Arts awards for Kim Leal’s classes went to Maddie Welter and Anthony Schunk

English Language Arts awards for Cathi Dinkel’s classes went to Lily Whitstone and Kadence Schuld.

Math awards went to Addison McMahon and Eulises Moreno, with the advanced math award going to Hildie Dempsey.

Social Studies awards went to Quade Wolter and Emma Schroedl.

Health awards went to Breleigh Mengel, Maggie Mindemann, Cale Schmidt , Ava Geyer, and Jasmine Wirth.

The Spanish Global Seal of Biliteracy went to Ana Sofia Ramirez Valdez and Ashley Osorio-Ramirez.

Technology Education awards went to Chloe Smith and Chase Wangsness.

In addition, a total of 251 students in all three grades received “honor level” awards for having no infractions and no missing assignments for the entire school year.

The major eighth-grade awards were presented separately at the eighth-grade promotion ceremony Wednesday.

Recommended for you

Load comments